Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 Utah Chemical Engineers Salary Guide

Design chemical plant equipment and devise processes for manufacturing chemicals and products, such as gasoline, synthetic rubber, plastics, detergents, cement, paper, and pulp, by applying principles and technology of chemistry, physics, and engineering.

Utah Chemical Engineers Salary 2021

Salary

$79.3K

Growth

39%

Bright Outlook

Average

Green

No

How Much Do Chemical Engineers Make in Utah 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $36,730 $47,710 $79,340 $101,910 $116,980
Hourly Wage $17.66 $22.94 $38.14 $49 $56.24

How Much Do Chemical Engineers Make in Utah 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$36,730
$47,710
$79,340
$101,910
$116,980
Hourly Wage
$17.66
$22.94
$38.14
$49
$56.24

What Do Chemical Engineers Do?

Design chemical plant equipment and devise processes for manufacturing chemicals and products, such as gasoline, synthetic rubber, plastics, detergents, cement, paper, and pulp, by applying principles and technology of chemistry, physics, and engineering.

Also known as:

Chemical Engineer, Development Engineer, Engineer, Engineering Scientist, Process Control Engineer, Process Engineer, Project Engineer, Refinery Process Engineer, Research Chemical Engineer, Scientist

  • Research engineering aspects of biological or chemical processes.
  • Develop technical methods or processes.
  • Determine causes of operational problems or failures.
  • Evaluate characteristics of equipment or systems.
  • Research engineering aspects of biological or chemical processes.
  • Conduct validation tests of equipment or processes.
  • Research industrial processes or operations.
  • Prepare operational reports.
  • Design control systems for mechanical or other equipment.
  • Estimate operational costs.
  • Determine operational methods.
  • Conduct validation tests of equipment or processes.
  • Direct industrial production activities.
  • Monitor the productivity or efficiency of industrial operations.
  • Design industrial processing systems.

Chemical Engineers Job Outlook in Utah

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
Utah 180 250 39% 20
United States 26,300 28,700 9% 1,800

Chemical Engineers Job Outlook in Utah

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
Utah
180
250
39%
20
United States
26,300
28,700
9%
1,800

Chemical Engineers Schooling & Experience

  • Bachelor's degree
  • No work experience
  • No on-the-job training

Chemical Engineers Schools in Utah

School Program Name Location Length / Graduates
Brigham Young University Chemical Engineering. Provo, UT 4 years: 97
More than 4 years: 4
More than 4 years: 7
Salt Lake Community College Chemical Engineering. Salt Lake City, UT 2 years: 11
Snow College Chemical Engineering. Ephraim, UT 2 years: 0
University of Utah Chemical Engineering. Salt Lake City, UT 4 years: 65
More than 4 years: 10
More than 4 years: 9
Utah State University Chemical Engineering. Logan, UT 2 years: 0

Chemical Engineers Schools in Utah

5 Utah
School
Program Name
Location
Length / Graduates
Chemical Engineering.
Provo, UT
4 years: 97
More than 4 years: 4
More than 4 years: 7
Chemical Engineering.
Salt Lake City, UT
2 years: 11
Chemical Engineering.
Ephraim, UT
2 years: 0
Chemical Engineering.
Salt Lake City, UT
4 years: 65
More than 4 years: 10
More than 4 years: 9
Chemical Engineering.
Logan, UT
2 years: 0

Chemical Engineers Jobs in Utah.

Job Title Company Location Date Posted Federal Contractor
Automotive Technician JORGENSEN AUTOMOTIVE GROUP, INC. EPHRAIM, Utah 10/16/2021 No
Commercial Parts Pro Advance Auto Parts Orem, Utah 10/17/2021 No
ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN Air Force Materiel Command Hill AFB, Utah 10/16/2021 No
Industrial Water/Wastewater Treatment WORLEY PARSONS GROUP INC SALT LAKE CITY, Utah 10/16/2021 No
Lead Industrial Specialist (General) Defense Contract Management Agency Hill AFB, Utah 10/17/2021 No
Lean Manufacturing / Process Improvement BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SALT LAKE CITY, Utah 10/16/2021 No
Plant Services Supervisor PEPPERIDGE FARM INCORPORATED RICHMOND, Utah 10/16/2021 No
PM/Sr. Water/Wastewater Treatment WORLEY PARSONS GROUP INC SALT LAKE CITY, Utah 10/16/2021 No
RCDD Telecommunications Designer MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL MIDVALE, Utah 10/16/2021 No
Sales Pro Advance Auto Parts Orem, Utah 10/17/2021 No

Chemical Engineers Jobs in Utah.

12 Utah
Job Title
Company
Location
Date Posted
Federal Contractor
JORGENSEN AUTOMOTIVE GROUP, INC.
EPHRAIM, Utah
10/16/2021
No
Advance Auto Parts
Orem, Utah
10/17/2021
No
Air Force Materiel Command
Hill AFB, Utah
10/16/2021
No
WORLEY PARSONS GROUP INC
SALT LAKE CITY, Utah
10/16/2021
No
Defense Contract Management Agency
Hill AFB, Utah
10/17/2021
No
BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY
SALT LAKE CITY, Utah
10/16/2021
No
PEPPERIDGE FARM INCORPORATED
RICHMOND, Utah
10/16/2021
No
WORLEY PARSONS GROUP INC
SALT LAKE CITY, Utah
10/16/2021
No
MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL
MIDVALE, Utah
10/16/2021
No
Advance Auto Parts
Orem, Utah
10/17/2021
No

Chemical Engineers Salary Guide 2021

Common Careers